Technical Program Plant Design Competition IPMC 2016

Plant Design Competition

Tuesday, November 8th, 2016, 08:00 – 15:20

Venue: CC Auditorium East, Ganesha 10, Bandung, Indonesia.

Itinerary Tuesday, November 8th, 2016
start final
08:00 08:30 Registration for Plant Design Competition
08:30 09:00 Opening
09:00 09:30 Presentation 1

Team 1 : Stainless steel plant design using nickel pig iron as raw material for the growth of indonesia and south east asia’s economics, Alfred Gurning, Lucky Nugroho Aji, Rifda Muthia Alviana (Metallurgical Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung )

09:30 10:00 Presentation 2

Team 3 : Stainless steel plant design by utilizing local nickel pig iron (npi) using electric arc furnace and secondary process of steel making, Satrio Amarela, Muhammad Fikri Azmi S, Gusti Ruri Lestari (Metallurgical and Material Engineering, Universitas Indonesia)

10:00 10:30 Presentation 3

Team 8 :  Plant design of secondary copper sulphide by bioleaching in wetar island, maluku, Rudy Aditya, Nurinda Puspasari, Rachmi Anindya Dewi (Metallurgical Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung)

10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 11:30 Presentation 4

Team 2 : Plant design of copper with production capacity 100,000 tonnes/year with 99.99% purity by using heap leaching-solvent extraction-electrowinning route and raw materials of copper sulphide minerals from wetar island, maluku indonesia, Rizky Adhitya, Reky Trisnasaputra, Fatya Giscka Rauda Razak (Metallurgical Engineering, Universitas Jendral Achmad Yani)

11:30 12:00 Presentation 5

Team 9 :  Processing of lateritic nickel ore from tanjung ulie site using caron process in weda bay, indonesia to produce high purity nickel and cobalt, Edward Armanda, I Gede Ponky Aditya Ryanta, Zaki Adam (Metallurgical Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung)

12:00 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 13:30 Presentation 6

Team 6 : Production copper from upstream to downstream in wetar island with advan tecnology and environmental friendly, Hamzah Syaifullah, Ridwan Bagus Yuwandono, M. Rizki Febriyanto ((Metallurgical and Material Engineering, Institut Teknologi Sepuluh November)

13:30 14:00 Presentation 7

Team 13 : Sustainable process of laterite nickel ore in halmahera to produce competitive ferronickel shot,  M. Tsabit Ayman, Egy Ciptia Putro, Risty Hidayanti (Metallurgical and Material Engineering, Universitas Indonesia)

14:00 14:30 Presentation 8

Team 15 : Production of mixed sulphide precipitate from halmahera laterite nickel through high pressure acid leach (hpal) process,  Muhammad Ghazi, Hendi Aviano Prasetyo, Gheady Wheland Faiz Muhammad (Chemical Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung)

14:30 15:00 Break and Jury Meeting
15:00 15:20 Winner Announcement and Closing